Factfile: SPFL managers & start dates

Wednesday 15th February 2017
13171354

Edinburgh City boss Gary Jardine (pictured) is the longest-serving manager in the SPFL, having been in charge since January 2010.

There have been 10 appointments made since the start of 2016/17, with Rangers and Kilmarnock the latest clubs to be seeking a new boss following the departures of Mark Warburton and Lee Clark.

List of SPFL managers in order of start date

1 Gary Jardine (Edinburgh City) – January 2010 (initially as co-manager)

2 Jim McInally (Peterhead) – October 2011

3 Jim Chapman (Annan Athletic) – January 2013

4 Alan Archibald (Partick Thistle) – January 2013

5 Derek McInnes (Aberdeen) – March 2013

6 Tommy Wright (St Johnstone) – June 2013

7 Gus MacPherson (Queen's Park) – January 2014

8 Paul Hartley (Dundee) – February 2014

9 Jim Duffy (Morton) – May 2014

10 Darren Young (Albion Rovers) – June 2014

11 Peter Houston (Falkirk) – June 2014

12 Barry Ferguson (Clyde) – June 2014

13 Jim McIntyre (Ross County) – September 2014

14 Jim Weir (Elgin City) – November 2014

15 Ian McCall (Ayr United) – January 2015

16 Martin Canning (Hamilton Accies) – January 2015

17 Brown Ferguson (Stenhousemuir) – February 2015

18 Allan Johnston (Dunfermline Athletic) – May 2015

19 Stephen Aitken (Dumbarton) – May 2015

20 Darren Dods (Brechin City) – June 2015

21 Mark McGhee (Motherwell) – October 2015

22 John Coughlin (Berwick Rangers) – November 2015

23 Gary Bollan (Forfar Athletic) – December 2015

24 David Hopkin (Livingston) – January 2016

25 Dick Campbell (Arbroath) – March 2016

26 Ray McKinnon (Dundee United) – May 2016

27 Brendan Rodgers (Celtic) – May 2016

28 Liam Fox (Cowdenbeath) – May 2016

29 Richie Foran (Inverness Caley Thistle) – May 2016

30 Neil Lennon (Hibernian) – June 2016

31 Jack Ross (St Mirren) – October 2016

32 Jim Goodwin (Alloa Athletic) – October 2016

33 Mark Wilson (Airdrieonians) – October 2016

34 Dave Mackay (Stirling Albion) – November 2016

35 Gary Naysmith (Queen of the South) – December 2016

36 Stewart Petrie (Montrose) – December 2016

37 Ian Cathro (Heart of Midlothian) – December 2016

38 Barry Smith (East Fife) – December 2016

39 Stevie Farrell (Stranraer) – January 2016

40 John Hughes (Raith Rovers) – February 2017

41 TBC Rangers (Mark Warburton until 10/02/17)

42 TBC Kilmarnock (Lee Clark until 15/02/17)

view all articles »