Scottish League Cup Second Round Draw

Wednesday 7th August 2013

The Draw for the Second Round of the Scottish League Cup took place at Hampden Park Stadium this afternoon.

The result of the draw is as follows:-
 

SEEDED TEAMS (11) UNSEEDED TEAMS (11)
1. ROSS COUNTY 12. HAMILTON ACADEMICAL
2. DUNDEE UNITED 13. RAITH ROVERS
3. ABERDEEN 14. DUMBARTON
4. KILMARNOCK 15. COWDENBEATH
5. HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN     16. DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC
6. ST. MIRREN 17. AIRDRIEONIANS
7. DUNDEE 18. QUEEN OF THE SOUTH
8. PARTICK THISTLE 19. ALLOA ATHLETIC
9. MORTON 20. FORFAR ATHLETIC
10. FALKIRK 21. STRANRAER
11. LIVINGSTON 22. MONTROSE
  • ‚Äč Morton v Montrose
  •  Stranraer v Ross County
  •  Dundee v Forfar Athletic
  •  Dumbarton v Dundee United
  •  Kilmarnock v Hamilton Academical
  •  Airdrieonians v Livingston
  •  Partick Thistle v Cowdenbeath
  •  Queen of the South v St. Mirren
  •  Aberdeen v Alloa Athletic
  •  Raith Rovers v Heart of Midlothian
  •  Falkirk v Dunfermline Athletic

Date for ties: Tuesday 27th or Wednesday 28th August, 2013 

In the event of a draw after normal time, extra time of 30 minutes (i.e. 15 minutes each way) will take place and thereafter, if necessary, kicks from the Penalty Mark will be taken in accordance with the Rules laid down by The International Football Association Board. 


DATES FOR TIES - SEASON 2013/14

First Round: Saturday, 3rd August, 2013
Second Round: Tuesday 27th or Wednesday 28th August, 2013
Third Round: Tuesday 24th or Wednesday 25th September, 2013
Fourth Round: Tuesday 29th or Wednesday 30th October, 2013
Semi-Finals: Saturday 1st & Sunday 2nd February, 2014
Final: Sunday, 16th March, 2014

Scottish League Cup Draw

 

view all articles »

SPFL by Email

Sign up to our email newsletter to receive all the latest news

Sign Up

 

William HillIrn-BruSportingIDSegaSNS GroupMitreEA SportsBBCBBC AlbaRamsdensSTVBauer Media GroupMP & SilvaToppsPLZ SoccerShow racism the red card

Follow us on Twitter View our RSS feed Subscribe to our mailing list