Development League Format

Format for 2016/17
The seven clubs play each other three times - once home and twice away or vice versa - for a total of 18 matches each.

There are a total of 63 games across the season.

Competing clubs (7)
Alloa Athletic
Berwick Rangers
Cowdenbeath
Forfar Athletic
Livingston
Raith Rovers
Stirling Albion (2015/16 champions)

Monday 22nd January 2018

14:00
Celtic P-PRoss County
Celtic
Ross County
Cappielow Park

Monday 29th January 2018

18:00
Partick Thistle vSt. Johnstone
Excelsior Stadium
19:00
Hamilton Accies vHearts
SuperSeal Stadium
19:45
Aberdeen vMotherwell
19:45
Celtic vSt. Mirren
19:45
Dundee United vKilmarnock

Tuesday 30th January 2018

14:00
Hibernian vRoss County
Oriam Performance Centre
19:00
Falkirk vDundee
Falkirk Stadium

Thursday 1st February 2018

18:00
Celtic vHamilton Accies

Tuesday 6th February 2018

14:00
St. Johnstone vDundee United
New Central Park
18:00
Dundee vHibernian
Links Park
19:00
Kilmarnock vAberdeen
Rugby Park
19:00
Ross County vSt. Mirren
19:45
Hearts vPartick Thistle
19:45
Motherwell vFalkirk

Tuesday 13th February 2018

14:00
Hibernian vPartick Thistle
Oriam Performance Centre
19:00
Aberdeen vHearts
19:00
Celtic vMotherwell
19:00
Falkirk vRoss County
Falkirk Stadium
19:00
Kilmarnock vHamilton Accies
Rugby Park
19:00
St. Mirren vSt. Johnstone
19:45
Dundee United vDundee

Tuesday 20th February 2018

14:00
St. Johnstone vHibernian
New Central Park
18:00
Dundee vKilmarnock
Links Park
18:00
Partick Thistle vFalkirk
Excelsior Stadium
19:00
Celtic vAberdeen
19:00
Hamilton Accies vSt. Mirren
SuperSeal Stadium
19:00
Hearts vDundee United
19:00
Motherwell vRoss County

Monday 26th February 2018

18:00
Motherwell vHamilton Accies
Forthbank Stadium
19:00
Aberdeen vCeltic

Tuesday 6th March 2018

14:00
Hibernian vMotherwell
Oriam Performance Centre
19:00
Aberdeen vHamilton Accies
19:00
Dundee United vPartick Thistle
19:00
Falkirk vHearts
Falkirk Stadium
19:00
Kilmarnock vCeltic
Rugby Park
19:45
Ross County vSt. Johnstone
19:45
St. Mirren vDundee

Tuesday 13th March 2018

18:00
Partick Thistle vRoss County
Excelsior Stadium
19:00
Aberdeen vDundee United
19:00
Celtic vFalkirk
19:00
Hamilton Accies vHibernian
SuperSeal Stadium
19:00
Hearts vSt. Mirren
19:00
Motherwell vKilmarnock
19:45
St. Johnstone vDundee

Tuesday 20th March 2018

14:00
Hibernian vDundee United
Oriam Performance Centre
18:00
Dundee vPartick Thistle
Links Park
19:00
Falkirk vHamilton Accies
Falkirk Stadium
19:00
Kilmarnock vHearts
Rugby Park
19:45
Ross County vCeltic
19:45
St. Johnstone vMotherwell
19:45
St. Mirren vAberdeen

Tuesday 27th March 2018

18:00
Partick Thistle vKilmarnock
Excelsior Stadium
19:45
Aberdeen vFalkirk
19:45
Celtic vSt. Johnstone
19:45
Dundee United vSt. Mirren
19:45
Hamilton Accies vRoss County
19:45
Hearts vHibernian
19:45
Motherwell vDundee

Tuesday 3rd April 2018

14:00
Hibernian vCeltic
Oriam Performance Centre
18:00
Dundee vHamilton Accies
Links Park
19:00
Falkirk vDundee United
Falkirk Stadium
19:45
Motherwell vHearts
19:45
Ross County vAberdeen
19:45
St. Johnstone vKilmarnock
19:45
St. Mirren vPartick Thistle

Tuesday 10th April 2018

18:00
Partick Thistle vCeltic
Excelsior Stadium
19:00
Falkirk vHibernian
Falkirk Stadium
19:00
Kilmarnock vSt. Mirren
Rugby Park
19:45
Aberdeen vDundee
19:45
Dundee United vRoss County
19:45
Hamilton Accies vMotherwell
19:45
Hearts vSt. Johnstone

Tuesday 17th April 2018

14:00
Hibernian vAberdeen
Oriam Performance Centre
18:00
Dundee vHearts
Links Park
19:45
Celtic vDundee United
19:45
Motherwell vPartick Thistle
19:45
Ross County vKilmarnock
19:45
St. Johnstone vHamilton Accies
19:45
St. Mirren vFalkirk

Development League Table

PosTeam Pld GD Pts
1 Hibernian 14 21 31
2 Aberdeen 14 13 29
3 Dundee 15 2 25
4 Hearts 13 11 22
5 Motherwell 12 7 21
6 Hamilton Accies 13 4 20
7 Ross County 14 -6 20
8 Partick Thistle 14 -12 19
9 Celtic 7 12 16
10 St. Johnstone 15 -6 15
11 Falkirk 15 -17 14
12 St. Mirren 14 -10 13
13 Kilmarnock 12 -6 10
14 Dundee United 14 -13 10

Updated 11/01/2018 at 17:18