Development League Format

Format for 2016/17
The seven clubs play each other three times - once home and twice away or vice versa - for a total of 18 matches each.

There are a total of 63 games across the season.

Competing clubs (7)
Alloa Athletic
Berwick Rangers
Cowdenbeath
Forfar Athletic
Livingston
Raith Rovers
Stirling Albion (2015/16 champions)

Monday 25th September 2017

19:30
Hearts vMotherwell
Hearts
Motherwell
Ochilview Park

Tuesday 26th September 2017

18:00
Aberdeen vSt. Johnstone
Aberdeen
St. Johnstone
Glebe Park
18:00
Hamilton Accies vPartick Thistle
Hamilton Accies
Partick Thistle
SuperSeal Stadium
18:00
Ross County vHibernian
Ross County
Hibernian
Global Energy Stadium
19:00
Falkirk vSt. Mirren
Falkirk
St. Mirren
Falkirk Stadium
19:00
Kilmarnock vDundee
Kilmarnock
Dundee
Rugby Park
TBC
Dundee United P-PCeltic
Dundee United
Celtic

Tuesday 3rd October 2017

14:00
Hibernian vFalkirk
Oriam Performance Centre
18:00
Dundee vRoss County
Links Park
18:00
Partick Thistle vAberdeen
Excelsior Stadium
18:00
St. Johnstone vHearts
McDiarmid Park
18:00
St. Mirren vDundee United
Paisley 2021 Stadium
TBC
Celtic P-PKilmarnock

Wednesday 4th October 2017

18:00
Motherwell vHamilton Accies
Forthbank Stadium

Tuesday 10th October 2017

14:00
Hibernian vSt. Johnstone
Oriam Performance Centre
14:00
Ross County vHamilton Accies
Highland Football Academy
18:00
Aberdeen vSt. Mirren
Glebe Park
18:00
Celtic vDundee
Cappielow Park
19:00
Falkirk vMotherwell
Falkirk Stadium
19:00
Kilmarnock vPartick Thistle
Rugby Park
TBC
Dundee United vHearts

Monday 16th October 2017

19:30
Hearts vAberdeen
Ochilview Park

Tuesday 17th October 2017

18:00
Dundee vFalkirk
Links Park
18:00
Partick Thistle vHibernian
Excelsior Stadium
19:00
Kilmarnock vMotherwell
Rugby Park
TBC
Hamilton Accies vDundee United
TBC
St. Johnstone vRoss County
TBC
St. Mirren P-PCeltic

Monday 30th October 2017

18:00
Motherwell vSt. Johnstone
Forthbank Stadium

Tuesday 31st October 2017

18:00
Partick Thistle vDundee
Excelsior Stadium
18:00
Ross County vHearts
Global Energy Stadium
TBC
Aberdeen P-PCeltic
TBC
Dundee United vFalkirk
TBC
Hamilton Accies vKilmarnock

Wednesday 1st November 2017

13:00
Hibernian vSt. Mirren
Oriam Performance Centre

Monday 6th November 2017

19:30
Hearts vHamilton Accies
Ochilview Park

Tuesday 7th November 2017

18:00
Dundee vMotherwell
Links Park
19:00
Falkirk vPartick Thistle
Falkirk Stadium
19:00
Kilmarnock vSt. Johnstone
Rugby Park
TBC
Celtic vHibernian
TBC
Dundee United vAberdeen
TBC
St. Mirren vRoss County

Monday 13th November 2017

18:00
Motherwell vCeltic
Forthbank Stadium

Tuesday 14th November 2017

13:00
Ross County vDundee United
Highland Football Academy
14:00
Aberdeen vKilmarnock
Glebe Park
14:00
Hibernian vDundee
Oriam Performance Centre
18:00
Partick Thistle vHearts
Excelsior Stadium
TBC
Hamilton Accies vFalkirk
TBC
St. Johnstone vSt. Mirren

Monday 20th November 2017

19:30
Hearts vKilmarnock
Ochilview Park

Tuesday 21st November 2017

18:00
Dundee vSt. Johnstone
Links Park
18:00
Ross County vMotherwell
Global Energy Stadium
19:00
Falkirk vAberdeen
Falkirk Stadium
TBC
Celtic P-PPartick Thistle
TBC
Dundee United vHibernian
TBC
St. Mirren vHamilton Accies

Monday 27th November 2017

18:00
Motherwell vHibernian
Forthbank Stadium
19:30
Hearts vFalkirk
Ochilview Park

Tuesday 28th November 2017

18:00
Dundee vSt. Mirren
Links Park
18:00
Partick Thistle vDundee United
Excelsior Stadium
TBC
Kilmarnock vRoss County
Rugby Park
TBC
Hamilton Accies vAberdeen
TBC
St. Johnstone vCeltic

Tuesday 5th December 2017

14:00
Aberdeen vPartick Thistle
Glebe Park
14:00
Hibernian vKilmarnock
Oriam Performance Centre
19:00
Falkirk vSt. Johnstone
Falkirk Stadium
TBC
Celtic P-PHearts
TBC
Dundee United vHamilton Accies
TBC
Ross County vDundee
TBC
St. Mirren vMotherwell

Monday 18th December 2017

18:00
Motherwell vDundee United
Forthbank Stadium
19:30
Hearts vRoss County
Ochilview Park

Tuesday 19th December 2017

18:00
Dundee vCeltic
Links Park
18:00
Partick Thistle vHamilton Accies
Excelsior Stadium
19:00
Kilmarnock vFalkirk
Rugby Park
TBC
St. Johnstone vAberdeen
TBC
St. Mirren vHibernian

Monday 29th January 2018

18:00
Partick Thistle vSt. Johnstone
Excelsior Stadium
TBC
Aberdeen vMotherwell
TBC
Celtic vSt. Mirren
TBC
Dundee United vKilmarnock
TBC
Hamilton Accies vHearts

Tuesday 30th January 2018

14:00
Hibernian vRoss County
Oriam Performance Centre
19:00
Falkirk vDundee
Falkirk Stadium

Tuesday 6th February 2018

18:00
Dundee vHibernian
Links Park
19:00
Kilmarnock vAberdeen
Rugby Park
TBC
Hamilton Accies vCeltic
TBC
Hearts vPartick Thistle
TBC
Motherwell vFalkirk
TBC
Ross County vSt. Mirren
TBC
St. Johnstone vDundee United

Tuesday 13th February 2018

14:00
Hibernian vPartick Thistle
Oriam Performance Centre
19:00
Falkirk vRoss County
Falkirk Stadium
19:00
Kilmarnock vHamilton Accies
Rugby Park
TBC
Aberdeen vHearts
TBC
Celtic vMotherwell
TBC
Dundee United vDundee
TBC
St. Mirren vSt. Johnstone

Tuesday 20th February 2018

18:00
Dundee vKilmarnock
Links Park
18:00
Partick Thistle vFalkirk
Excelsior Stadium
TBC
Celtic vAberdeen
TBC
Hamilton Accies vSt. Mirren
TBC
Hearts vDundee United
TBC
Motherwell vRoss County
TBC
St. Johnstone vHibernian

Tuesday 6th March 2018

14:00
Hibernian vMotherwell
Oriam Performance Centre
19:00
Falkirk vHearts
Falkirk Stadium
19:00
Kilmarnock vCeltic
Rugby Park
TBC
Aberdeen vHamilton Accies
TBC
Dundee United vPartick Thistle
TBC
Ross County vSt. Johnstone
TBC
St. Mirren vDundee

Tuesday 13th March 2018

18:00
Partick Thistle vRoss County
Excelsior Stadium
TBC
Aberdeen vDundee United
TBC
Celtic vFalkirk
TBC
Hamilton Accies vHibernian
TBC
Hearts vSt. Mirren
TBC
Motherwell vKilmarnock
TBC
St. Johnstone vDundee

Tuesday 20th March 2018

14:00
Hibernian vDundee United
Oriam Performance Centre
18:00
Dundee vPartick Thistle
Links Park
19:00
Falkirk vHamilton Accies
Falkirk Stadium
19:00
Kilmarnock vHearts
Rugby Park
TBC
Ross County vCeltic
TBC
St. Johnstone vMotherwell
TBC
St. Mirren vAberdeen

Tuesday 27th March 2018

18:00
Partick Thistle vKilmarnock
Excelsior Stadium
TBC
Aberdeen vFalkirk
TBC
Celtic vSt. Johnstone
TBC
Dundee United vSt. Mirren
TBC
Hamilton Accies vRoss County
TBC
Hearts vHibernian
TBC
Motherwell vDundee

Tuesday 3rd April 2018

14:00
Hibernian vCeltic
Oriam Performance Centre
18:00
Dundee vHamilton Accies
Links Park
19:00
Falkirk vDundee United
Falkirk Stadium
TBC
Motherwell vHearts
TBC
Ross County vAberdeen
TBC
St. Johnstone vKilmarnock
TBC
St. Mirren vPartick Thistle

Tuesday 10th April 2018

18:00
Partick Thistle vCeltic
Excelsior Stadium
19:00
Falkirk vHibernian
Falkirk Stadium
19:00
Kilmarnock vSt. Mirren
Rugby Park
TBC
Aberdeen vDundee
TBC
Dundee United vRoss County
TBC
Hamilton Accies vMotherwell
TBC
Hearts vSt. Johnstone

Tuesday 17th April 2018

14:00
Hibernian vAberdeen
Oriam Performance Centre
18:00
Dundee vHearts
Links Park
TBC
Celtic vDundee United
TBC
Motherwell vPartick Thistle
TBC
Ross County vKilmarnock
TBC
St. Johnstone vHamilton Accies
TBC
St. Mirren vFalkirk

Development League Table

PosTeam Pld GD Pts
1 Motherwell 4 8 10
2 Dundee 4 4 10
3 St. Johnstone 4 2 7
4 Celtic 2 6 6
5 Hibernian 4 2 6
6 Falkirk 4 -3 6
7 Aberdeen 4 0 5
8 Up Ross County 3 1 4
9 Down St. Mirren 4 -1 4
10 Down Hearts 4 -2 4
11 Down Partick Thistle 4 -4 4
12 Down Dundee United 4 -3 3
13 Down Kilmarnock 4 -7 3
14 Hamilton Accies 3 -3 1

Updated 19/09/2017 at 20:21