IRN-BRU Cup R1 details confirmed

Tuesday 3rd July 2018
14701712
Dates, venues and kick-off times for the 2018/19 IRN-BRU Cup first-round ties have now been confirmed.
 
Preliminary round
 
Sunday 29 July, 2018
BSC Glasgow v East Stirlingshire
Indodrill Stadium, 3.00pm
 
Wednesday 1 August, 2018
Inverurie Loco Works v Fraserburgh
Harlaw Park, 8.00pm
 
First round
 
Tuesday 14 August, 2018
Alloa Athletic v Stirling Albion
Indodrill Stadium, kick-off 7.45pm
 
Annan Athletic v Celtic Colts
Galabank, kick-off 7.45pm
 
Berwick Rangers v Airdrieonians
Shielfield Park, kick-off 7.45pm
 
Cowdenbeath v East Fife
Central Park, kick-off 7.45pm
 
Dumbarton v Morton
C&G Systems Stadium, kick-off 7.45pm
 
Dundee Colts v Hibernian Colts
Dens Park, kick-off 7.45pm
 
Edinburgh City v Albion Rovers
Ainslie Park, kick-off 7.45pm

Hamilton Academical Colts v Clyde
New Douglas Park, kick-off 7.45pm
 
Heart of Midlothian Colts v Ross County
Tynecastle Park, kick-off 7.45pm
 
Inverness Caledonian Thistle v Dunfermline Athletic
Tulloch Caledonian Stadium, kick-off 7.45pm
 
Kilmarnock Colts v St Mirren Colts
Rugby Park, kick-off 7.00pm
 
Livingston Colts v Forfar Athletic
Tony Macaroni Arena, kick-off 7.45pm
 
Peterhead v Brechin City
Balmoor Stadium, kick-off 7.45pm
 
Queen's Park v Ayr United
Hampden Park, kick-off 7.45pm
 
Raith Rovers v Aberdeen Colts
Stark’s Park, kick-off 7.45pm
 
Rangers Colts v Falkirk
Ibrox Stadium, kick-off 7.30pm
 
Stenhousemuir v Queen of the South
Ochilview Park, kick-off 7.30pm
 
Stranraer v Partick Thistle
Stair Park, kick-off 7.45pm
 
Wednesday 15 August, 2018
Cove Rangers v Montrose
Balmoral Stadium, kick-off 7.45pm
 
Dundee United v St Johnstone Colts
Tannadice Park, kick-off 7.45pm
 
East Kilbride v Spartans
K-Park Training Academy, kick-off 7.45pm
 
Elgin City v Arbroath
Borough Briggs, kick-off 7.45pm
 
First-round ties - details to be confirmed
BSC Glasgow or East Stirlingshire v Motherwell Colts
Inverurie Loco Works or Fraserburgh v Formartine United
 
Drawn games
In the event of a draw after 90 minutes, ties will go straight to penalties.
Extra time will only apply in the semi-finals and final of this season’s IRN-BRU Cup.

Dates for future rounds
Second round: September 8/9
Third round: October 13/14
Quarter-finals: November 17/18
Semi-finals: February 16/17
Final: March 23/24

view all articles »