Pre-season friendlies

Tuesday 10th August 2010
new mitre ball header

Aberdeen
Saturday July 17 - Fraserburgh (a) L 1-3
Sunday July 18 - Peterhead (a) W 2-0
Wednesday July 21 - Dunfermline (a) L 0-1
Saturday July 24 - Tamworth (a) D 1-1
Tuesday July 27 - Port Vale (a) W 1-0
Saturday July 31 - Brighton (a) L 0-1
Tuesday August 3 - Brechin (a) D 2-2
Saturday August 7 - Kaiserslautern (a) L 0-2

Celtic
Wednesday July 14 - Philadelphia Union (a) L 0-1
Friday July 16 - Manchester United (Toronto) L 1-3
Sunday July 18 - Seattle Sounders (a) W 2-1
Wednesday July 21 - Sporting Lisbon (Boston) D 1-1 (won 6-5 on pens)
Saturday July 24 - Lincoln City W 4-1
Saturday July 31 - Lyon (Emirates Cup) D 2-2
Sunday August 1 - Arsenal (Emirates Cup) L 2-3
Sunday August 8 - Blackburn Rovers (H) L 1-2

Dundee United

Thursday July 15 - Unirea Urziceni (Austria) L 0-1
Sunday July 18 - Arka Gdynia (Hallein, Austria) D 0-0
Saturday July 24 - Glentoran (a) D 1-1
Tuesday July 27 - Raith Rovers (a) W 5-0
Saturday July 31 - Hull City (a) L 1-2
Tuesday August 3 - Forfar (a) W 4-1
Sunday August 8 - Wigan (H) L 1-3

Hamilton Accies
Saturday July 17 - Stirling Albion (a) W 2-0
Tuesday July 20 - Queen of the South (a) D 0-0
Wednesday July 28 - Malaga (a) L 0-2

Hearts
Tuesday July 27 - Dunfermline (a) L 1-3
Thursday July 29 - Gillingham (a) W 2-1
Saturday July 31 - Millwall (a) - Neil Harris Testimonial W 3-2
Tuesday August 3 - Wolves (H) L 0-2
Saturday August 7 - Blackburn Rovers (H) D 1-1

Hibernian
Saturday July 10 - Dunfermline (a) W 4-0
Tuesday July 13 - Queen of the South (a) W 4-0
Friday July 16 - Heracles (a) L 0-3
Monday July 19 - NEC Nijmegen (a) W 1-0
Wednesday July 21 - Den Haag (a) L 1-2
Saturday July 24 - Vitesse Arnhem (a) D 1-1
Sunday August 1 - Carlisle United (a) L 0-1
Sunday August 8 - Blackpool (a) W 2-1

Inverness CT
Thursday July 15 - Clachnacuddin (a) W 6-0
Saturday July 17 - Forres Mechanics (a) W 3-1
Wednesday July 21 - Strathspey Thistle (a) P-P
Saturday July 24 - Fleetwood Town (a) L 1-2
Monday July 26 - Stockport County (a) W 1-0
Wednesday July 28 - Golspie (a) D 1-1 (won 3-1 on pens)
Tuesday August 3 - Real Valladolid (H) D 0-0
Saturday August 7 - Royal Antwerp (H) D 1-1

Kilmarnock

Joma South West Challenge Cup 
Monday July 19 - Bideford W 7-1
Thursday July 22 - Blackpool D 2-2 (lost 5-4 on pens)
Saturday July 24 - Torrington (a) W 16-0
Friday July 30 - Luton Town (a) L 0-1
Thursday August 5 - Real Valladolid (H) D 0-0

Motherwell
Tuesday July 6 - Brechin City (a) W 3-1
Thursday July 8 - Forfar (a) W 2-1
Saturday July 10 - Ayr United (a) W 2-1

Rangers
Sunday July 18 - Queen of the South (a) W 1-0
Sunday July 25 - Blackburn Rovers (Sydney) W 2-1
Wednesday July 28 - Sydney FC (A) D 0-0
Saturday July 31 - AEK Athens (Sydney) L 0-1
Wednesday August 4 - Clyde (a) W 2-1
Saturday August 7 - Newcastle United (H) W 2-1
Tuesday August 10 - Glentoran (a) L 1-2

St Johnstone
Saturday July 17 - Forfar (a) W 3-1
Wednesday July 21 - Arbroath (a) W 5-1
Friday July 23 - Berwick Rangers (a) D 0-0
Tuesday July 27 - Lisburn Distillery (a) W 1-0
Thursday July 29 - Dungannon Swifts (a) D 0-0
Saturday July 31 - Manchester United XI (H) - Alan Main Testimonial L 2-3
Monday August 2 - Bolton (H) L 0-2
Saturday August 7 - Real Valladolid (H) W 1-0

St Mirren
Wednesday July 14 - Ayr Utd (a) W 3-1
Monday July 19 - Dumbarton (a) D 2-2
Wednesday July 21 - Brechin (a) D 2-2
Tuesday July 27 - Morton (a) D 0-0 (won 4-3 on pens)
Saturday July 31 - Ballymena (a) W 2-0
Monday August 2 - Crusaders (a) L 1-2
Tuesday August 3 - Derry City (a) D 1-1

view all articles »