Latest News

Monday 17th August 2020

Betfred Cup

Betfred Cup group stage fixture list

The Betfred Cup group stage fixtures and TV selections have now been confirmed, with seven games to be shown on Premier Sports...

The 2020/21 Betfred Cup kicks off on Tuesday October 6 when fixtures include Heart of Midlothian v Inverness Caledonian Thistle, live on Premier Sports.

The eight group winners and four best runners-up qualify for the last 16 of the competition, where they will be joined by European entrants Celtic, Rangers, Motherwell and Aberdeen.  

The draw for the last 16 will be made on Sunday November 15, following Premier’s coverage of Hibernian v Dundee, with ties to be played on the weekend of November 28/29.

PDF version of the 2020/21 Betfred Cup group stage fixture list

GROUP A

Tuesday October 6
East Fife v Cowdenbeath, 7.45pm
Heart of Midlothian v Inverness CT - Premier Sports, 7.45pm

Saturday October 10
Cowdenbeath v Heart of Midlothian, 3.00pm
Raith Rovers v East Fife, 3.00pm

Tuesday October 13
Heart of Midlothian v Raith Rovers - Premier Sports, 7.45pm
Inverness CT v Cowdenbeath, 7.45pm

Tuesday November 10
East Fife v Heart of Midlothian, 7.45pm
Raith Rovers v Inverness CT, 7.45pm

Saturday November 14                
Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers, 3.00pm
Inverness CT v East Fife, 3.00pm

GROUP B

Tuesday October 6
Dundee v Forfar Athletic, 7.45pm

Wednesday October 7
Hibernian v Brora Rangers, 7.45pm

Saturday October 10
Brora Rangers v Dundee, 3.00pm
Cove Rangers v Hibernian - Premier Sports, 12.30pm

Tuesday October 13
Brora Rangers v Cove Rangers, 7.45pm
Forfar Athletic v Hibernian, 7.45pm

Tuesday November 10
Dundee v Cove Rangers, 7.45pm
Forfar Athletic v Brora Rangers, 7.45pm

Saturday November 14                
Cove Rangers v Forfar Athletic, 3.00pm

Sunday November 15
Hibernian v Dundee - Premier Sports, 4.30pm             

GROUP C

Tuesday October 6
Kelty Hearts v St Johnstone, 7.45pm

Wednesday October 7
Brechin City v Dundee United, 7.45pm

Saturday October 10
Dundee United v Peterhead, 3.00pm
St Johnstone v Brechin City, 3.00pm

Tuesday October 13
Dundee United v Kelty Hearts, 7.45pm
Peterhead v Brechin City, 7.45pm

Tuesday November 10
Kelty Hearts v Peterhead, 7.45pm
St Johnstone v Dundee United - Premier Sports, 7.45pm

Saturday November 14
Brechin City v Kelty Hearts, 3.00pm
Peterhead v St Johnstone, 3.00pm

GROUP D

Tuesday October 6
Montrose v Ross County, 7.45pm
Stirling Albion v Arbroath, 7.45pm

Saturday October 10
Arbroath v Montrose, 3.00pm
Elgin City v Stirling Albion, 3.00pm

Tuesday October 13
Montrose v Elgin City, 7.45pm
Ross County v Arbroath, 7.45pm

Tuesday November 10
Elgin City v Ross County, 7.45pm
Stirling Albion v Montrose, 7.45pm

Saturday November 14
Arbroath v Elgin City, 3.00pm
Ross County v Stirling Albion, 3.00pm

GROUP E

Tuesday October 6
Dumbarton v Dunfermline Athletic, 7.45pm
Falkirk v Kilmarnock, 7.45pm

Friday October 9
Dunfermline Athletic v Falkirk - Premier Sports, 7.45pm

Saturday October 10
Clyde v Dumbarton, 3.00pm

Tuesday October 13
Falkirk v Clyde, 7.45pm
Kilmarnock v Dunfermline Athletic, 7.45pm

Tuesday November 10
Clyde v Kilmarnock, 7.45pm
Dumbarton v Falkirk, 7.45pm

Saturday November 14
Dunfermline Athletic v Clyde, 3.00pm
Kilmarnock v Dumbarton, 3.00pm

GROUP F

Tuesday October 6
Albion Rovers v Ayr United, 7.45pm
Annan Athletic v Hamilton Academical, 7.45pm

Saturday October 10
Annan Athletic v Stranraer, 3.00pm
Hamilton Academical v Ayr United, 3.00pm

Tuesday October 13
Ayr United v Annan Athletic, 7.45pm
Stranraer v Albion Rovers, 7.30pm

Tuesday November 10
Albion Rovers v Annan Athletic, 7.45pm
Stranraer v Hamilton Academical, 7.30pm

Saturday November 14
Ayr United v Stranraer, 3.00pm
Hamilton Academical v Albion Rovers, 3.00pm

GROUP G

Tuesday October 6
Morton v Queen of the South, 7.45pm

Wednesday October 7
St Mirren v Partick Thistle, 7.45pm

Saturday October 10
Partick Thistle v Queen’s Park, 3.00pm
Queen of the South v St Mirren, 3.00pm

Tuesday October 13
Morton v Queen’s Park, 7.45pm
Queen of the South v Partick Thistle, 7.45pm

Tuesday November 10
Queen’s Park v Queen of the South, 7.45pm

Wednesday November 11
St Mirren v Morton - Premier Sports, 7.45pm      

Saturday November 14
Partick Thistle v Morton, 3.00pm
Queen’s Park v St Mirren, 3.00pm

GROUP H

Tuesday October 6
Edinburgh City v Livingston, 7.45pm

Wednesday October 7
Airdrieonians v Alloa Athletic, 7.45pm

Saturday October 10
Edinburgh City v Stenhousemuir, 3.00pm
Livingston v Alloa Athletic, 3.00pm

Tuesday October 13
Alloa Athletic v Edinburgh City, 7.45pm
Stenhousemuir v Airdrieonians, 7.30pm

Tuesday November 10
Stenhousemuir v Livingston, 7.30pm

Wednesday November 11
Airdrieonians v Edinburgh City, 7.45pm

Saturday November 14
Alloa Athletic v Stenhousemuir, 3.00pm
Livingston v Airdrieonians, 3.00pm

Format
Three points for a win and one point for a draw. Drawn matches in the group stage go straight to a penalty shoot-out, with the winners awarded a bonus point.

Dates for future rounds                                   
Second round – Weekend of November 28/29
Quarter-finals – Midweek of December 15-17
Semi-finals – Weekend of January 23/24
Final – Sunday February 28

;