Scottish Professional Football League

Key Dates

*Please note that all dates below are subject to change and TV selections*


MARCH 2019
2 Scottish Cup quarter-finals
5/6 Champions League last 16, 2nd leg
7 Europa League last 16, 1st leg
12/13 Champions League last 16, 2nd leg
14 Europa League last 16, 2nd leg
15 Draw for Champions League & Europa League quarter-finals
21 Kazakhstan v Scotland (EURO 2020 qualifier)
23/24 IRN-BRU Cup final
24 San Marino v Scotland (EURO 2020 qualifier)

APRIL 2019
9/10 Champions League quarter-finals, 1st leg
11 Europa League quarter-finals, 1st leg
13/14 Scottish Cup semi-finals
16/17 Champions League quarter-finals, 2nd leg
18 Europa League quarter-finals, 2nd leg
19 Draw for Champions League & Europa League semi-finals
20 Ladbrokes Premiership fixture round 34
27 Ladbrokes Premiership fixture round 35
27 Pyramid play-off final, 1st leg
30 Champions League semi-finals, 1st leg

MAY 2019
1 Champions League semi-finals, 1st leg
2 Europa League semi-finals, 1st leg
4 Ladbrokes Premiership fixture round 36
4 Final day of Ladbrokes Championship, League 1 & League 2
4 Pyramid play-off final, 2nd leg
7/8 Championship play-off semi-finals, 1st leg
7/8 League 1 play-off semi-finals, 1st leg
7/8 Champions League semi-finals, 2nd leg
8 Ladbrokes Premiership play-off quarter-final, 1st leg
9 Europa League semi-finals, 2nd leg
11 Ladbrokes Premiership fixture round 37
11 Ladbrokes Premiership play-off quarter-final, 2nd leg
11 Championship play-off semi-finals, 2nd leg
11 League 1 play-off semi-finals, 2nd leg
11 League 2 play-off final, 1st leg
14/15 Championship play-off final, 1st leg
14/15 League 1 play-off final, 1st leg
15 Ladbrokes Premiership play-off semi-final, 1st leg
18 Ladbrokes Premiership play-off semi-final, 2nd leg
18 League 1 play-off final, 2nd leg
18 League 2 play-off final, 2nd leg
18/19 Ladbrokes Premiership fixture round 38
18/19 Championship play-off final, 2nd leg
23 Ladbrokes Premiership play-off final, 1st leg
25 Scottish Cup final
26 Ladbrokes Premiership play-off final, 2nd leg
29 Europa League final (Baku)

JUNE 2019
1 Champions League final (Madrid)
8 Scotland v Cyprus (EURO 2020 qualifier)
11 Belgium v Scotland (EURO 2020 qualifier)
25 Champions League preliminary round (semi-finals)
27 Europa League preliminary round, 1st leg
28 Champions League preliminary round (final)

JULY 2019
4 Europa League preliminary round, 2nd leg
9/10 Champions League QR1, 1st leg
11 Europa League QR1, 1st leg
16/17 Champions League QR1, 2nd leg
18 Europa League QR1, 2nd leg
23/24 Champions League QR2, 1st leg
25 Europa League QR2, 1st leg
30/31 Champions League QR2, 2nd leg

AUGUST 2019
1 Europa League QR2, 2nd leg
6/7 Champions League QR3, 1st leg
8 Europa League QR3, 1st leg
13 Champions League QR3, 2nd leg
14 UEFA Super Cup (Istanbul)
15 Europa League QR3, 2nd leg
20/21 Champions League play-offs, 1st leg
22 Europa League play-offs, 1st leg
27/28 Champions League play-offs, 2nd leg
29 Europa League play-offs, 2nd leg

SEPTEMBER 2019
5 Scotland U21 v San Marino U21 (UEFA U21 qualifier)
6 Scotland v Russia (EURO 2020 qualifier)
9 Scotland v Belgium (EURO 2020 qualifier)
10 Croatia U21 v Scotland U21 (UEFA U21 qualifier)
17/18 Champions League MD1
19 Europa League MD1

OCTOBER 2019
1/2 Champions League MD2
3 Europa League MD2
10 Russia v Scotland (EURO 2020 qualifier)
10 Scotland U21 v Lithuania U21 (UEFA U21 qualifier)
13 Scotland v San Marino (EURO 2020 qualifier)
14 Czech Republic U21 v Scotland U21 (UEFA U21 qualifier)
22/23 Champions League MD3
24 Europa League MD3

NOVEMBER 2019
5/6 Champions League MD4
7 Europa League MD4
15 Scotland U21 v Greece U21 (UEFA U21 qualifier)
16 Cyprus v Scotland (EURO 2020 qualifier)
19 Scotland v Kazakhstan (EURO 2020 qualifier)
26/27 Champions League MD5
28 Europa League MD5

DECEMBER 2019
1 Draw for EURO 2020
10/11 Champions League MD6
12 Europa League MD6

FEBRUARY 2020
18/19 Champions League last 16, 1st leg
20 Europa League last 32, 1st leg
25/26 Champions League last 16, 1st leg
27 Europa League last 32, 2nd leg

MARCH 2020
10/11 Champions League last 16, 2nd leg
12 Europa League last 16, 1st leg
17/18 Champions League last 16, 2nd leg
19 Europa League last 16, 2nd leg
27 Scotland U21 v Croatia U21 (UEFA U21 qualifier)
31 Greece U21 v Scotland U21 (UEFA U21 qualifier)

APRIL 2020
7/8 Champions League quarter-finals, 1st leg
9 Europa League quarter-finals, 1st leg
14/15 Champions League quarter-finals, 2nd leg
16 Europa League quarter-finals, 2nd leg
28/29 Champions League semi-finals, 1st leg
30 Europa League semi-finals, 1st leg

MAY 2020
5/6 Champions League semi-finals, 2nd leg
7 Europa League semi-finals, 2nd leg
27 Europa League final (Gdansk)
30 Champions League final (Istanbul)

JUNE 2020
12 EURO 2020 begins 

JULY 2020
12 EURO 2020 final (Wembley)

SEPTEMBER 2020
8 Lithuania U21 v Scotland U21 (UEFA U21 qualifier)

OCTOBER 2020
9 Scotland U21 v Czech Republic U21 (UEFA U21 qualifier)
13 San Marino U21 v Scotland U21 (UEFA U21 qualifier)

NOVEMBER 2022
21 World Cup begins (Qatar)

DECEMBER 2022
18 World Cup final

Upcoming Fixtures

Wednesday 27th March 2019

19:45
St. Johnstone v St. Mirren

Friday 29th March 2019

19:45
Livingston v Hibernian

Sunday 31st March 2019

12:00
Celtic v Rangers

Saturday 23rd March 2019

16:30
Connah's Quay Nomads v Ross County

League Tables

Pos Team Pld Gd Pts
1 Celtic 30 51 70
2 Rangers 30 44 60
3 Aberdeen 30 12 52
4 Kilmarnock 30 11 51
5 Heart of Midlothian 30 0 47
6 Hibernian 30 13 45
7 Motherwell 30 -8 40
8 Livingston 30 1 38
9 St. Johnstone 29 -10 38
10 Hamilton Academical 30 -41 24
11 Dundee 30 -38 18
12 St. Mirren 29 -35 17

Updated at 17/03/2019 at 14:36

View full table
Pos Team Pld Gd Pts
1 Ross County 28 23 57
2 Dundee United 28 4 49
3 Ayr United 27 14 43
4 Dunfermline Athletic 28 0 40
5 Inverness Caledonian Thistle 27 6 39
6 Morton 28 -9 34
7 Queen of the South 28 0 30
8 Falkirk 29 -9 30
9 Partick Thistle 28 -15 29
10 Alloa Athletic 27 -14 26

Updated at 19/03/2019 at 20:05

View full table
Pos Team Pld Gd Pts
1 Arbroath 29 28 63
2 Forfar Athletic 29 3 50
3 Raith Rovers 29 22 48
4 East Fife 29 2 44
5 Montrose 28 -9 35
6 Dumbarton 28 -1 34
7 Airdrieonians 28 -1 34
8 Stranraer 28 -9 32
9 Brechin City 27 -12 28
10 Stenhousemuir 29 -23 28

Updated at 16/03/2019 at 16:17

View full table
Pos Team Pld Gd Pts
1 Peterhead 29 32 66
2 Edinburgh City 29 30 61
3 Clyde 29 18 58
4 Annan Athletic 29 19 50
5 Elgin City 29 -11 39
6 Stirling Albion 29 -2 37
7 Queen's Park 29 -2 35
8 Cowdenbeath 28 -3 30
9 Berwick Rangers 29 -42 19
10 Albion Rovers 28 -39 14

Updated at 19/03/2019 at 20:31

View full table