Scottish Professional Football League

Key Dates

*Please note that all dates below are subject to change and TV selections*

SEPTEMBER 2019
5 Scotland U21 v San Marino U21 (UEFA U21 qualifier - at St Mirren)
6 Scotland v Russia (EURO 2020 qualifier)
7/8 Tunnock's Caramel Wafer Cup R3
9 Scotland v Belgium (EURO 2020 qualifier)
10 Croatia U21 v Scotland U21 (UEFA U21 qualifier)
17/18 Champions League MD1
19 Europa League MD1
24/25 Betfred Cup quarter-finals

OCTOBER 2019
1/2 Champions League MD2
3 Europa League MD2
10 Russia v Scotland (EURO 2020 qualifier)
10 Scotland U21 v Lithuania U21 (UEFA U21 qualifier - at Tynecastle)
12/13 Tunnock's Caramel Wafer Cup R4
13 Scotland v San Marino (EURO 2020 qualifier)
14 Czech Republic U21 v Scotland U21 (UEFA U21 qualifier)
22/23 Champions League MD3
24 Europa League MD3

NOVEMBER 2019
2/3 Betfred Cup semi-finals
5/6 Champions League MD4
7 Europa League MD4
8 Albania Women v Scotland Women (Euro 2021 qualifier)
15 Scotland U21 v Greece U21 (UEFA U21 qualifier - at Tynecastle)
16 Cyprus v Scotland (EURO 2020 qualifier)
16/17 Tunnock's Caramel Wafer Cup quarter-finals
19 Scotland v Kazakhstan (EURO 2020 qualifier)
22 Draw for EURO 2020 play-offs
26/27 Champions League MD5
28 Europa League MD5
30 Draw for EURO 2020 Finals 

DECEMBER 2019
7/8 Betfred Cup final
10/11 Champions League MD6
12 Europa League MD6
16 Draw for Champions League last 16
16 Draw for Europa League last 32
30 Ladbrokes Premiership winter break (to January 17)

FEBRUARY 2020
15/16 Tunnock's Caramel Wafer Cup semi-finals
18/19 Champions League last 16, 1st leg
20 Europa League last 32, 1st leg
25/26 Champions League last 16, 1st leg
27 Europa League last 32, 2nd leg
28 Draw for Europa League last 16

MARCH 2020
10/11 Champions League last 16, 2nd leg
12 Europa League last 16, 1st leg
17/18 Champions League last 16, 2nd leg
19 Europa League last 16, 2nd leg
20 Draw for Champions League quarter-finals & semi-finals
20 Draw for Europa League quarter-finals & semi-finals
26-28 EURO 2020 play-off semi-finals
27 Scotland U21 v Croatia U21 (UEFA U21 qualifier)
28/29 Tunnock's Caramel Wafer Cup final
29-31 EURO 2020 play-off finals
31 Greece U21 v Scotland U21 (UEFA U21 qualifier)

APRIL 2020
7/8 Champions League quarter-finals, 1st leg
9 Europa League quarter-finals, 1st leg
9 Cyprus Women v Scotland Women (Euro 2021 qualifier)
14 Scotland Women v Portugal Women (Euro 2021 qualifier)
14/15 Champions League quarter-finals, 2nd leg
16 Europa League quarter-finals, 2nd leg
28/29 Champions League semi-finals, 1st leg
30 Europa League semi-finals, 1st leg

MAY 2020
2 Ladbrokes Championship, League 1 & League 2 end
5/6 Champions League semi-finals, 2nd leg
7 Europa League semi-finals, 2nd leg
10 Ladbrokes League 2 play-off final, 1st leg
12/13 Championship & League 1 play-off finals, 1st leg
16 Ladbrokes League 2 play-off final, 2nd leg
16/17 Ladbrokes Premiership ends
16/17 Championship & League 1 play-off finals,  2nd leg
20 Ladbrokes Premiership play-off final, 1st leg
24 Ladbrokes Premiership play-off final, 2nd leg
27 Europa League final (Gdansk)
30 Champions League final (Istanbul)

JUNE 2020
5 Scotland Women v Albania Women (Euro 2021 qualifier)
9 Finland Women v Scotland Women (Euro 2021 qualifier)
12 EURO 2020 begins 

JULY 2020
12 EURO 2020 final (Wembley)

SEPTEMBER 2020
8 Lithuania U21 v Scotland U21 (UEFA U21 qualifier)
18 Portugal Women v Scotland Women (Euro 2021 qualifier)
22 Scotland Women v Finland Women (Euro 2021 qualifier)

OCTOBER 2020
9 Scotland U21 v Czech Republic U21 (UEFA U21 qualifier)
13 San Marino U21 v Scotland U21 (UEFA U21 qualifier)

NOVEMBER 2022
21 World Cup begins (Qatar)

DECEMBER 2022
18 World Cup final

Upcoming Fixtures

League Tables

Pos Team Pld Gd Pts
1 Celtic 5 15 15
2 Motherwell 6 4 13
3 Rangers 5 7 12
4 Aberdeen 6 4 11
5 Livingston 6 1 8
6 Kilmarnock 5 0 7
7 Ross County 6 -3 7
8 Hamilton Academical 6 -4 5
9 St. Mirren 6 -3 4
10 Hibernian 5 -9 4
11 St. Johnstone 5 -8 3
12 Heart of Midlothian 5 -4 2

Updated at 21/09/2019 at 15:00

View full table
Pos Team Pld Gd Pts
1 Ayr United 6 8 15
2 Inverness Caledonian Thistle 6 6 13
3 Dundee United 6 7 12
4 Arbroath 6 2 11
5 Morton 6 -3 9
6 Dundee 6 -3 8
7 Dunfermline Athletic 6 -1 5
8 Queen of the South 6 -3 5
9 Alloa Athletic 6 -7 4
10 Partick Thistle 6 -6 2

Updated at 21/09/2019 at 16:16

View full table
Pos Team Pld Gd Pts
1 Raith Rovers 7 9 15
2 Falkirk 7 11 14
3 East Fife 7 7 14
4 Dumbarton 7 -3 12
5 Forfar Athletic 7 -1 10
6 Airdrieonians 7 -2 10
7 Clyde 7 1 9
8 Peterhead 7 -3 9
9 Stranraer 7 -10 4
10 Montrose 7 -9 1

Updated at 21/09/2019 at 16:16

View full table
Pos Team Pld Gd Pts
1 Cove Rangers 7 13 19
2 Edinburgh City 7 4 16
3 Cowdenbeath 7 4 15
4 Queen's Park 7 0 9
5 Annan Athletic 7 -4 9
6 Albion Rovers 7 -1 8
7 Elgin City 7 0 6
8 Stenhousemuir 7 -5 6
9 Stirling Albion 7 -4 4
10 Brechin City 7 -7 4

Updated at 21/09/2019 at 15:04

View full table