Latest News

alt description

Tuesday 3rd July 2018

Irn Bru Cup

IRN-BRU Cup R1 details confirmed

Dates, venues and kick-off times for the 2018/19 IRN-BRU Cup first-round ties have now been confirmed.

Preliminary round

Sunday 29 July, 2018
BSC Glasgow v East Stirlingshire
Indodrill Stadium, 3.00pm

Wednesday 1 August, 2018
Inverurie Loco Works v Fraserburgh
Harlaw Park, 8.00pm

First round

Tuesday 14 August, 2018
Alloa Athletic v Stirling Albion
Indodrill Stadium, kick-off 7.45pm

Annan Athletic v Celtic Colts
Galabank, kick-off 7.45pm

Berwick Rangers v Airdrieonians
Shielfield Park, kick-off 7.45pm

Cowdenbeath v East Fife
Central Park, kick-off 7.45pm

Dumbarton v Morton
C&G Systems Stadium, kick-off 7.45pm

Dundee Colts v Hibernian Colts
Dens Park, kick-off 7.45pm

Edinburgh City v Albion Rovers
Ainslie Park, kick-off 7.45pm

Hamilton Academical Colts v Clyde
New Douglas Park, kick-off 7.45pm

Heart of Midlothian Colts v Ross County
Tynecastle Park, kick-off 7.45pm

Inverness Caledonian Thistle v Dunfermline Athletic
Tulloch Caledonian Stadium, kick-off 7.45pm

Kilmarnock Colts v St Mirren Colts
Rugby Park, kick-off 7.00pm

Livingston Colts v Forfar Athletic
Tony Macaroni Arena, kick-off 7.45pm

Peterhead v Brechin City
Balmoor Stadium, kick-off 7.45pm

Queen's Park v Ayr United
Hampden Park, kick-off 7.45pm

Raith Rovers v Aberdeen Colts
Stark’s Park, kick-off 7.45pm

Rangers Colts v Falkirk
Ibrox Stadium, kick-off 7.30pm

Stenhousemuir v Queen of the South
Ochilview Park, kick-off 7.30pm

Stranraer v Partick Thistle
Stair Park, kick-off 7.45pm

Wednesday 15 August, 2018
Cove Rangers v Montrose
Balmoral Stadium, kick-off 7.45pm

Dundee United v St Johnstone Colts
Tannadice Park, kick-off 7.45pm

East Kilbride v Spartans
K-Park Training Academy, kick-off 7.45pm

Elgin City v Arbroath
Borough Briggs, kick-off 7.45pm

First-round ties - details to be confirmed
BSC Glasgow or East Stirlingshire v Motherwell Colts
Inverurie Loco Works or Fraserburgh v Formartine United

Drawn games
In the event of a draw after 90 minutes, ties will go straight to penalties.
Extra time will only apply in the semi-finals and final of this season’s IRN-BRU Cup.

Dates for future rounds
Second round: September 8/9
Third round: October 13/14
Quarter-finals: November 17/18
Semi-finals: February 16/17
Final: March 23/24