Latest News

alt description

Tuesday 1st June 2021

Premier Sports Cup

Premier Sports Cup fixture list

Group stage schedule and TV selections confirmed

The fixture list for the group stage of the 2021/22 Premier Sports Cup has been confirmed, with seven matches to be shown live on Premier Sports.

The competition kicks off on Friday July 9, with SPFL newcomers Kelty Hearts v Dundee United live on TV and the group stage concludes with a televised double header on Sunday July 25 - St Mirren v Partick Thistle followed by Heart of Midlothian v Inverness Caledonian Thistle.

PDF version of the Premier Sports Cup group stage fixture list

GROUP A

Saturday July 10
Cove Rangers v Stirling Albion (3.00pm)
Peterhead v Heart of Midlothian (3.00pm)

Tuesday July 13
Heart of Midlothian v Cove Rangers (Premier Sports, 7.45pm)
Inverness Caledonian Thistle v Peterhead (7.45pm)

Saturday July 17
Inverness Caledonian Thistle v Stirling Albion (3.00pm)
Peterhead v Cove Rangers (3.00pm)

Tuesday July 20
Cove Rangers v Inverness Caledonian Thistle (7.45pm)
Stirling Albion v Heart of Midlothian (7.45pm)

Saturday July 24
Stirling Albion v Peterhead (3.00pm)

Sunday July 25
Heart of Midlothian v Inverness Caledonian Thistle (Premier Sports, 5.15pm)

GROUP B

Friday July 9
Kelty Hearts v Dundee United (Premier Sports, 7.45pm)

Saturday July 10
Elgin City v Arbroath (3.00pm)

Wednesday July 14
Arbroath v East Fife (7.45pm)
Dundee United v Elgin City (7.45pm)

Saturday July 17
Dundee United v Arbroath (3.00pm)
Kelty Hearts v East Fife (3.00pm)

Tuesday July 20
East Fife v Dundee United (7.45pm)
Elgin City v Kelty Hearts (7.45pm)

Saturday July 24
Arbroath v Kelty Hearts (3.00pm)
East Fife v Elgin City (3.00pm)

GROUP C

Saturday July 10
Forfar Athletic v Ross County (3.00pm)
Montrose v Brora Rangers (3.00pm)

Tuesday July 13
Dundee v Brora Rangers (7.45pm)
Forfar Athletic v Montrose (7.45pm)

Saturday July 17
Brora Rangers v Forfar Athletic (3.00pm)

Sunday July 18
Ross County v Dundee - Premier Sports (3.00pm)

Wednesday July 21
Brora Rangers v Ross County (7.45pm)
Montrose v Dundee (7.45pm)

Saturday July 24
Dundee v Forfar Athletic (3.00pm)
Ross County v Montrose (3.00pm)

GROUP D

Saturday July 10
Brechin City v Livingston (3.00pm)
Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers (3.00pm)

Tuesday July 13
Alloa Athletic v Cowdenbeath (7.45pm)
Raith Rovers v Brechin City (7.45pm)

Saturday July 17
Alloa Athletic v Livingston (3.00pm)
Cowdenbeath v Brechin City (3.00pm)

Tuesday July 20
Brechin City v Alloa Athletic (7.45pm)

Wednesday July 21
Livingston v Raith Rovers (7.45pm)

Saturday July 24
Livingston v Cowdenbeath (3.00pm)
Raith Rovers v Alloa Athletic (3.00pm)

GROUP E

Friday July 9
Edinburgh City v Hamilton Academical (7.45pm)

Saturday July 10
Albion Rovers v Ayr United (3.00pm)

Tuesday July 13
Ayr United v Edinburgh City (7.45pm)
Falkirk v Albion Rovers (7.45pm)

Saturday July 17
Albion Rovers v Edinburgh City (3.00pm)
Falkirk v Hamilton Academical (3.00pm)

Tuesday July 20
Hamilton Academical v Ayr United (7.45pm)

Wednesday July 21
Edinburgh City v Falkirk (7.45pm)

Saturday July 24
Ayr United v Falkirk (3.00pm)
Hamilton Academical v Albion Rovers (3.00pm)

GROUP F

Saturday July 10
Airdrieonians v Annan Athletic (3.00pm)
Queen of the South v Queen's Park (3.00pm)

Tuesday July 13
Annan Athletic v Queen of the South (7.45pm)

Wednesday July 14
Queen's Park v Motherwell - Premier Sports (7.45pm)

Saturday July 17
Motherwell v Queen of the South (3.00pm)
Queen's Park v Airdrieonians (3.00pm)

Tuesday July 20
Airdrieonians v Motherwell (Premier Sports, 7.45pm)
Annan Athletic v Queen's Park (7.45pm)

Saturday July 24
Motherwell v Annan Athletic (3.00pm)
Queen of the South v Airdrieonians (3.00pm)

GROUP G

Saturday July 10
East Kilbride v Kilmarnock (3.00pm)
Stranraer v Morton (3.00pm)

Tuesday July 13
Clyde v Stranraer (7.30pm)
Morton v East Kilbride (7.30pm)

Saturday July 17
Clyde v Kilmarnock (3.00pm)
Stranraer v East Kilbride (3.00pm)

Tuesday July 20
East Kilbride v Clyde (7.45pm)
Kilmarnock v Morton (7.45pm)

Saturday July 24
Kilmarnock v Stranraer (3.00pm)
Morton v Clyde (3.00pm)

GROUP H

Saturday July 10
Dumbarton v St Mirren (3.00pm)
Partick Thistle v Dunfermline Athletic (3.00pm)

Tuesday July 13
Dumbarton v Stenhousemuir (7.45pm)
St Mirren v Dunfermline Athletic (7.45pm)

Saturday July 17
Dunfermline Athletic v Dumbarton (3.00pm)
Stenhousemuir v Partick Thistle (3.00pm)

Tuesday July 20
Partick Thistle v Dumbarton (7.45pm)
Stenhousemuir v St Mirren (7.30pm)

Saturday July 24
Dunfermline Athletic v Stenhousemuir (3.00pm)

Sunday July 25
St Mirren v Partick Thistle (Premier Sports, 3.00pm)

Format
Three points for a win and one point for a draw. Drawn matches in the group stage go straight to a penalty shoot-out, with the winners awarded a bonus point 

The eight group winners and three best runners-up qualify for the last 16, where they are joined by European entrants Rangers, Celtic, Hibernian, Aberdeen and cup holders St Johnstone.

Dates for future rounds
Second round - Weekend of August 14/15
Quarter-finals - Midweek of September 21-23
Semi-finals - Weekend of November 20/21
Final - Sunday December 19

;