Latest News

alt description

Wednesday 5th September 2018

Irn Bru Cup

IRN-BRU Cup R2 this weekend

The second round of the IRN-BRU Cup takes place this weekend, with eight cross-border ties among the 16 matches.

The trophy was at previous winners Airdrieonians this week as the Diamonds gear up for the visit of National League side Sutton United while Dunfermline Athletic, who knocked out holders Inverness CT in the first round, travel south to play Boreham Wood.

Last season's runners-up Dumbarton are at home to Montrose while Falkirk, who have won the trophy four times, host Welsh side Connah's Quay Nomads. Queen's Park are away to The New Saints, with the match live on S4C on Saturday at 7.35pm.

The full list of ties is as follows, with a place in the third-round draw at 1.00pm on Tuesday September 11 up for grabs.

Thursday September 6, 2018
Dundee Colts v Motherwell Colts        
Dens Park, kick-off 7.00pm

Saturday September 8, 2018
Airdrieonians v Sutton United        
Penny Cars Stadium, kick-off 3.00pm

Arbroath v Annan Athletic        
Gayfield Park, kick-off 3.00pm

Boreham Wood v Dunfermline Athletic        
Meadow Park, kick-off 1.00pm

Coleraine v Formartine United        
The Showgrounds, kick-off 7.45pm

Dumbarton v Montrose            
C & G Systems Stadium, kick-off 3.00pm

Dundee United v Alloa Athletic            
Tannadice Park, kick-off 3.00pm

East Fife v Partick Thistle            
Locality Hub Bayview Stadium, kick-off 3.00pm

East Kilbride v Edinburgh City            
K-Park Training Academy, kick-off 3.00pm

Falkirk v Connah’s Quay Nomads        
Falkirk Stadium, kick-off 3.00pm

Peterhead v Bohemians            
Balmoor Stadium, kick-off 3.00pm

Queen of the South v Crusaders            
Palmerston Park, kick-off 2.30pm

Ross County v Raith Rovers            
Global Energy Stadium, kick-off 3.00pm

St Mirren Colts v Hamilton Academical Colts    
Simple Digital Arena, kick-off 3.00pm

Sligo Rovers v Livingston Colts            
The Showgrounds, kick-off 7.45pm

The New Saints v Queen’s Park            
Park Hall Stadium, kick-off 7.35pm (Live on S4C)

Drawn games
In the event of a draw after 90 minutes, ties will go straight to penalties.
Extra time will only apply in the semi-finals and final of this season’s IRN-BRU Cup.

Third round
Weekend of October 13/14, 2018

Quarter-finals
Weekend of November 17/18, 2018

Semi-finals
Weekend of February 16/17, 2019

Final
Weekend of March 23/24, 2019