Tunnock's Caramel Wafer Challenge Cup

Tunnock's Caramel Wafer Cup 2019/20

First round: Tuesday 6 August or Wednesday 7 August, 2019

24 Clubs (12 ties)

  • 4 clubs from the Scottish Highland Football League - Cove Rangers, Brora Rangers, Fraserburgh, Formartine United
  • 4 clubs from the Scottish Lowland Football League - East Kilbride, BSC Glasgow, Kelty Hearts, Spartans
  • 4 clubs from Ladbrokes League 2 - Queen's Park, Elgin City, Albion Rovers, Berwick Rangers
  • 12 Colt teams from Ladbrokes Premiership

    First-round draw is regionalised and non-Colt teams are seeded

Second round: Tuesday 13 August or Wednesday 14 August, 2019

28 Clubs (14 ties)

  • 6 clubs from Ladbrokes League 2
  • 10 clubs from Ladbrokes League 1
  • 12 first round winners

            Second-round draw is regionalised but not seeded

Third round: Saturday 7 September or Sunday 8 September, 2019

32 Clubs (16 ties)

  • 2 clubs from Northern Ireland Football League (Ballymena United & Glenavon)
  • 2 clubs from Welsh Premier League (The New Saints & Connah’s Quay Nomads)
  • 2 clubs from League of Ireland Premier Division (Waterford & Bohemians)
  • 2 clubs from English National League (Solihull Moors & Wrexham)
  • 10 clubs from Ladbrokes Championship
  • 14 winners from second round

Pre-draw to determine which country will be allocated Pot A, Pot B, Pot C & Pot D to avoid 2 cross-border teams from the same country playing each other. Pot E has 24 Scottish teams

Fourth round: Saturday 12 October or Sunday 13 October, 2019

  • 16 winners from the third round (8 ties)

Quarter-finals: Saturday 16 November or Sunday 17 November, 2019

  • 8 winners from the fourth round (4 ties)

Semi-finals: Saturday 15 February or Sunday 16 February, 2020

  • 4 quarter-final winners (2 ties)

Final: Saturday 28 March or Sunday 29 March, 2020

Results

Tunnock's Caramel Wafer Challenge Cup

Tuesday 29th October 2019

Solihull Moors 3 - 3 Rangers U21

Tunnock's Caramel Wafer Challenge Cup

Saturday 12th October 2019

Partick Thistle 2 - 0 Connah's Quay Nomads

Tunnock's Caramel Wafer Challenge Cup

Saturday 12th October 2019

View all results

Fixtures

Tunnock's Caramel Wafer Challenge Cup

Friday 15th November 2019

19:45
Raith Rovers v Elgin City

Tunnock's Caramel Wafer Challenge Cup

Saturday 16th November 2019

15:00
Inverness Caledonian Thistle v Clyde

Tunnock's Caramel Wafer Challenge Cup

Saturday 16th November 2019

15:00
Stenhousemuir v Partick Thistle
View all fixtures

League Tables

Pos Team Pld Gd Pts
1 Celtic 12 29 31
2 Rangers 12 28 31
3 Aberdeen 13 5 24
4 Motherwell 13 1 22
5 Kilmarnock 13 -3 18
6 Ross County 13 -13 14
7 Livingston 13 -3 13
8 Hibernian 12 -7 12
9 Heart of Midlothian 12 -2 11
10 Hamilton Academical 13 -10 11
11 St. Johnstone 12 -16 10
12 St. Mirren 12 -9 8

Updated at 10/11/2019 at 16:13

View full table
Pos Team Pld Gd Pts
1 Dundee United 13 18 30
2 Ayr United 13 9 24
3 Dundee 13 0 21
4 Inverness Caledonian Thistle 13 1 20
5 Arbroath 13 0 20
6 Dunfermline Athletic 13 1 16
7 Queen of the South 13 0 16
8 Alloa Athletic 13 -9 13
9 Morton 13 -12 13
10 Partick Thistle 13 -8 11

Updated at 08/11/2019 at 21:06

View full table
Pos Team Pld Gd Pts
1 Raith Rovers 13 10 24
2 East Fife 13 10 24
3 Airdrieonians 13 3 23
4 Falkirk 13 16 22
5 Montrose 13 0 19
6 Dumbarton 13 -6 17
7 Clyde 13 -3 16
8 Peterhead 13 -7 15
9 Stranraer 13 -11 10
10 Forfar Athletic 13 -12 10

Updated at 09/11/2019 at 16:52

View full table
Pos Team Pld Gd Pts
1 Cove Rangers 12 22 31
2 Edinburgh City 12 10 26
3 Cowdenbeath 12 5 22
4 Elgin City 12 6 16
5 Queen's Park 12 0 15
6 Annan Athletic 11 -9 15
7 Stenhousemuir 12 -11 12
8 Albion Rovers 12 -10 11
9 Stirling Albion 12 -2 10
10 Brechin City 11 -11 7

Updated at 09/11/2019 at 16:46

View full table

Tunnock's Caramel Wafer Challenge Cup Archive