Latest News

alt description

Tuesday 14th August 2018

Tunnock's Caramel Wafer Challenge Cup

IRN-BRU Cup R1 starts tonight

The first round of the IRN-BRU Cup takes place this midweek, with 20 ties tonight and four more on Wednesday.

Holders Inverness Caledonian Thistle begin their defence of the trophy at home to Championship rivals Dunfermline Athletic.

The draw for the second round will be made at 1.00pm on Thursday and will be streamed live on the SPFL Facebook page.

The eight cross border clubs - Sutton United, Boreham Wood, Bohemians, Sligo Rovers, Crusaders, Coleraine, The New Saints and Connah’s Quay Nomads - enter the competition in round two, with ties to be played on the weekend of September 8/9.

Full list of first round ties and venues

Tuesday 14 August, 2018
Alloa Athletic v Stirling Albion
Indodrill Stadium, kick-off 7.45pm

Annan Athletic v Celtic Colts
Galabank, kick-off 7.45pm

Berwick Rangers v Airdrieonians
Shielfield Park, kick-off 7.45pm

Cowdenbeath v East Fife
Central Park, kick-off 7.45pm

Dumbarton v Morton
C&G Systems Stadium, kick-off 7.45pm

Dundee Colts v Hibernian Colts
Dens Park, kick-off 7.45pm

East Stirlingshire v Motherwell Colts
Falkirk Stadium, 7.45pm

Edinburgh City v Albion Rovers
Ainslie Park, kick-off 7.45pm

Hamilton Academical Colts v Clyde
Hope CBD Stadium, kick-off 7.45pm

Heart of Midlothian Colts v Ross County
Tynecastle Park, kick-off 7.45pm

Inverness Caledonian Thistle v Dunfermline Athletic
Tulloch Caledonian Stadium, kick-off 7.45pm

Inverurie Loco Works v Formartine United
Harlaw Park, kick-off 8.00pm

Kilmarnock Colts v St Mirren Colts
Rugby Park, kick-off 7.00pm

Livingston Colts v Forfar Athletic
Tony Macaroni Arena, kick-off 7.45pm

Peterhead v Brechin City
Balmoor Stadium, kick-off 7.45pm

Queen's Park v Ayr United
Hampden Park, kick-off 7.45pm

Raith Rovers v Aberdeen Colts
Stark’s Park, kick-off 7.45pm

Rangers Colts v Falkirk
Forthbank Stadium, kick-off 7.30pm

Stenhousemuir v Queen of the South
Ochilview Park, kick-off 7.30pm

Stranraer v Partick Thistle
Stair Park, kick-off 7.45pm

Wednesday 15 August, 2018
Cove Rangers v Montrose
Balmoral Stadium, kick-off 7.45pm

Dundee United v St Johnstone Colts
Tannadice Park, kick-off 7.45pm

East Kilbride v Spartans
K-Park Training Academy, kick-off 7.45pm

Elgin City v Arbroath
Borough Briggs, kick-off 7.45pm

Drawn games
In the event of a draw after 90 minutes, ties will go straight to penalties.
Extra time will only apply in the semi-finals and final of this season’s IRN-BRU Cup.

Dates for future rounds
Second round: September 8/9
Third round: October 13/14
Quarter-finals: November 17/18
Semi-finals: February 16/17
Final: March 23/24