Betfred Cup

Betfred Cup Format 2019/20

Format
The group stage involves 40 clubs - the 38 SPFL teams at the end of 2018/19 who did not qualify for Europe plus Cove Rangers (Highland League champions) and East Kilbride (Lowland League champions), drawn into eight groups of five - split into four north groups and four south groups. Each group contains one seeded club, one second seed and three unseeded clubs.

Group matches
Clubs are awarded the usual three points for a win but all drawn games in the group stage go straight to penalties - the shoot-out winners receive a bonus point. ie three points for a win, two points for a shoot-out win and one point for losing on penalties.

If clubs are level on points at the end of the group stage the criteria for separating them is 1) goal difference, 2) goals scored, 3) away goals scored, 4) matches won, 5) away matches won, 6) drawing of lots.

Knock-out rounds
The eight group winners and four best runners-up progress to the second round, where they are joined by the four clubs competing in Europe - Celtic, Rangers, Kilmarnock and Aberdeen.

The seeded teams in the last 16 are the four European clubs and the four group winners with the best records.

The tournament reverts to a traditional knock-out format from the second round onwards, with ties decided by extra time and penalties if the scores are level after 90 minutes.

Betfred Cup 2019/20 dates
Group stage MD1 – Weekend of July 13/14
Group stage MD2 – Midweek of July 16/17
Group stage MD3 – Weekend of July 20/21
Group stage MD4 – Midweek of July 23/24
Group stage MD5 – Weekend of July 27/28

Second round – Weekend of August 17/18

Quarter-finals – Midweek of September 24-26

Semi-finals – Weekend of November 2/3

Final – Weekend of December 7/8

Results

Betfred Cup

Sunday 8th December 2019

Betfred Cup

Sunday 3rd November 2019

Betfred Cup

Saturday 2nd November 2019

View all results

Fixtures

View all fixtures

League Tables

Pos Team Pld Gd Pts
1 Celtic 28 65 76
2 Rangers 27 45 64
3 Motherwell 27 1 42
4 Aberdeen 28 2 41
5 Livingston 28 3 38
6 Hibernian 28 -3 37
7 Kilmarnock 28 -9 32
8 St. Johnstone 27 -19 32
9 Ross County 28 -27 29
10 St. Mirren 26 -14 22
11 Hamilton Academical 28 -22 21
12 Heart of Midlothian 27 -22 19

Updated at 23/02/2020 at 16:18

View full table
Pos Team Pld Gd Pts
1 Dundee United 25 32 57
2 Inverness Caledonian Thistle 23 5 36
3 Dundee 24 -1 36
4 Ayr United 22 4 35
5 Arbroath 24 -2 34
6 Dunfermline Athletic 23 4 31
7 Morton 24 -11 29
8 Alloa Athletic 25 -10 27
9 Queen of the South 24 -6 26
10 Partick Thistle 24 -15 23

Updated at 21/02/2020 at 20:20

View full table
Pos Team Pld Gd Pts
1 Raith Rovers 25 16 49
2 Falkirk 25 34 48
3 Airdrieonians 26 11 45
4 East Fife 26 8 42
5 Montrose 24 6 38
6 Dumbarton 24 -11 29
7 Peterhead 25 -11 25
8 Clyde 24 -11 25
9 Forfar Athletic 24 -17 23
10 Stranraer 25 -25 16

Updated at 22/02/2020 at 16:36

View full table
Pos Team Pld Gd Pts
1 Cove Rangers 25 32 59
2 Edinburgh City 25 18 51
3 Cowdenbeath 23 2 36
4 Queen's Park 25 0 35
5 Elgin City 25 10 34
6 Stirling Albion 24 5 32
7 Annan Athletic 25 -19 30
8 Stenhousemuir 25 -13 27
9 Albion Rovers 23 -9 24
10 Brechin City 24 -26 16

Updated at 22/02/2020 at 15:41

View full table

Betfred Cup Archive
;