Betfred Cup

Betfred Cup Format 2019/20

Format
The group stage involves 40 clubs - the 38 SPFL teams at the end of 2018/19 who did not qualify for Europe plus Cove Rangers (Highland League champions) and East Kilbride (Lowland League champions), drawn into eight groups of five - split into four north groups and four south groups. Each group contains one seeded club, one second seed and three unseeded clubs.

Group matches
Clubs are awarded the usual three points for a win but all drawn games in the group stage go straight to penalties - the shoot-out winners receive a bonus point. ie three points for a win, two points for a shoot-out win and one point for losing on penalties.

If clubs are level on points at the end of the group stage the criteria for separating them is 1) goal difference, 2) goals scored, 3) away goals scored, 4) matches won, 5) away matches won, 6) drawing of lots.

Knock-out rounds
The eight group winners and four best runners-up progress to the second round, where they are joined by the four clubs competing in Europe - Celtic, Rangers, Kilmarnock and Aberdeen.

The seeded teams in the last 16 are the four European clubs and the four group winners with the best records.

The tournament reverts to a traditional knock-out format from the second round onwards, with ties decided by extra time and penalties if the scores are level after 90 minutes.

Betfred Cup 2019/20 dates
Group stage MD1 – Weekend of July 13/14
Group stage MD2 – Midweek of July 16/17
Group stage MD3 – Weekend of July 20/21
Group stage MD4 – Midweek of July 23/24
Group stage MD5 – Weekend of July 27/28

Second round – Weekend of August 17/18

Quarter-finals – Midweek of September 24-26

Semi-finals – Weekend of November 2/3

Final – Weekend of December 7/8

Results

Betfred Cup

Wednesday 25th September 2019

Betfred Cup

Wednesday 25th September 2019

Betfred Cup

Wednesday 25th September 2019

View all results

Fixtures

Betfred Cup

Saturday 2nd November 2019

17:30
Hibernian v Celtic

Betfred Cup

Sunday 3rd November 2019

15:00
Rangers v Heart of Midlothian
View all fixtures

League Tables

Pos Team Pld Gd Pts
1 Rangers 8 21 21
2 Celtic 8 15 19
3 Motherwell 8 5 16
4 Aberdeen 8 0 12
5 Ross County 8 -1 12
6 Livingston 8 1 11
7 Kilmarnock 8 -1 11
8 Hamilton Academical 8 -8 8
9 Heart of Midlothian 8 -4 6
10 Hibernian 8 -10 6
11 St. Mirren 8 -5 5
12 St. Johnstone 8 -13 4

Updated at 06/10/2019 at 16:28

View full table
Pos Team Pld Gd Pts
1 Dundee United 8 14 18
2 Ayr United 8 9 18
3 Inverness Caledonian Thistle 8 6 16
4 Dundee 8 -1 12
5 Morton 8 -9 10
6 Queen of the South 8 -2 9
7 Arbroath 8 -5 8
8 Alloa Athletic 8 -6 8
9 Dunfermline Athletic 8 -1 7
10 Partick Thistle 8 -5 5

Updated at 05/10/2019 at 16:50

View full table
Pos Team Pld Gd Pts
1 Raith Rovers 9 10 19
2 East Fife 9 8 17
3 Falkirk 9 12 16
4 Airdrieonians 9 -1 14
5 Dumbarton 9 -3 13
6 Clyde 9 0 12
7 Forfar Athletic 9 -3 10
8 Peterhead 9 -5 9
9 Montrose 9 -7 7
10 Stranraer 9 -11 6

Updated at 05/10/2019 at 16:41

View full table
Pos Team Pld Gd Pts
1 Cove Rangers 9 16 22
2 Cowdenbeath 9 8 21
3 Edinburgh City 9 5 19
4 Stenhousemuir 9 -3 12
5 Annan Athletic 9 -6 12
6 Elgin City 9 0 9
7 Queen's Park 9 -4 9
8 Albion Rovers 9 -5 8
9 Brechin City 9 -7 7
10 Stirling Albion 9 -4 6

Updated at 05/10/2019 at 16:45

View full table

Betfred Cup Archive