Betfred Cup

Betfred Cup Format 2019/20

Format
The group stage involves 40 clubs - the 38 SPFL teams at the end of 2018/19 who did not qualify for Europe plus Cove Rangers (Highland League champions) and East Kilbride (Lowland League champions), drawn into eight groups of five - split into four north groups and four south groups. Each group contains one seeded club, one second seed and three unseeded clubs.

Group matches
Clubs are awarded the usual three points for a win but all drawn games in the group stage go straight to penalties - the shoot-out winners receive a bonus point. ie three points for a win, two points for a shoot-out win and one point for losing on penalties.

If clubs are level on points at the end of the group stage the criteria for separating them is 1) goal difference, 2) goals scored, 3) away goals scored, 4) matches won, 5) away matches won, 6) drawing of lots.

Knock-out rounds
The eight group winners and four best runners-up progress to the second round, where they are joined by the four clubs competing in Europe - Celtic, Rangers, Kilmarnock and Aberdeen.

The seeded teams in the last 16 are the four European clubs and the four group winners with the best records.

The tournament reverts to a traditional knock-out format from the second round onwards, with ties decided by extra time and penalties if the scores are level after 90 minutes.

Betfred Cup 2019/20 dates
Group stage MD1 – Weekend of July 13/14
Group stage MD2 – Midweek of July 16/17
Group stage MD3 – Weekend of July 20/21
Group stage MD4 – Midweek of July 23/24
Group stage MD5 – Weekend of July 27/28

Second round – Weekend of August 17/18

Quarter-finals – Midweek of September 24-26

Semi-finals – Weekend of November 2/3

Final – Weekend of December 7/8

Results

Betfred Cup

Sunday 8th December 2019

Betfred Cup

Sunday 3rd November 2019

Betfred Cup

Saturday 2nd November 2019

View all results

Fixtures

View all fixtures

League Tables

Pos Team Pld Gd Pts
1 Celtic 15 37 40
2 Rangers 15 35 38
3 Motherwell 17 7 31
4 Aberdeen 17 3 29
5 Kilmarnock 17 -3 23
6 Hibernian 17 -2 22
7 Livingston 17 -4 18
8 Ross County 16 -16 17
9 St. Mirren 17 -12 14
10 Heart of Midlothian 16 -11 12
11 Hamilton Academical 17 -14 12
12 St. Johnstone 15 -20 12

Updated at 07/12/2019 at 15:00

View full table
Pos Team Pld Gd Pts
1 Dundee United 16 23 39
2 Inverness Caledonian Thistle 16 6 29
3 Dunfermline Athletic 16 8 25
4 Ayr United 16 6 25
5 Arbroath 16 -1 22
6 Dundee 16 -2 22
7 Queen of the South 16 -3 19
8 Morton 16 -14 16
9 Partick Thistle 16 -11 15
10 Alloa Athletic 16 -12 14

Updated at 10/12/2019 at 20:16

View full table
Pos Team Pld Gd Pts
1 Raith Rovers 16 12 31
2 Airdrieonians 16 8 29
3 Falkirk 16 19 27
4 East Fife 16 6 26
5 Montrose 16 1 23
6 Dumbarton 16 -7 21
7 Peterhead 16 -5 19
8 Clyde 16 -4 18
9 Forfar Athletic 16 -11 15
10 Stranraer 16 -19 10

Updated at 07/12/2019 at 15:41

View full table
Pos Team Pld Gd Pts
1 Cove Rangers 15 19 34
2 Edinburgh City 15 11 32
3 Cowdenbeath 14 6 26
4 Annan Athletic 15 -2 24
5 Elgin City 15 5 18
6 Queen's Park 15 -2 18
7 Stirling Albion 15 -1 16
8 Stenhousemuir 15 -11 16
9 Albion Rovers 14 -9 14
10 Brechin City 15 -16 10

Updated at 07/12/2019 at 15:34

View full table

Betfred Cup Archive