Latest News

alt description

Friday 13th July 2018

Betfred Cup

Betfred Cup preview

The 2018/19 Betfred Cup kicks off this weekend with a televised game between Kilmarnock and St Mirren at Rugby Park on Friday night.

It’s the first of 80 group stage fixtures between now and the end of the month - the eight group winners and four best runners-up join European entrants Celtic, Aberdeen, Rangers and Hibernian in the last 16 on the weekend of August 18/19.

The draw will be made following BT Sport’s live coverage of Heart of Midlothian v Inverness Caledonian Thistle on Sunday July 29, kick-off 3.00pm. Celtic, Aberdeen, Rangers and Hibernian will be seeded, along with the four group winners with the best records.

As in previous seasons, drawn games in the group stage will go straight to penalties, with the shoot-out winners earning a bonus point.

Betfred Cup group stage fixture list in PDF format

Group A
Ross County
Dundee United
Arbroath
Elgin City
Alloa Athletic

Group B
St Johnstone
Falkirk
Montrose
East Fife
Forfar Athletic

Group C
Heart of Midlothian
Inverness Caledonian Thistle
Raith Rovers
Cowdenbeath
Cove Rangers

Group D
Dundee
Dunfermline Athletic
Stirling Albion
Brechin City
Peterhead

Group E
Partick Thistle
Morton
Albion Rovers
Ayr United
Stenhousemuir

Group F
Hamilton Academical
Livingston
Berwick Rangers
Airdrieonians
Annan Athletic

Group G
Motherwell
Queen of the South
Clyde
Edinburgh City
Stranraer

Group H
Kilmarnock
St Mirren
Dumbarton
Queen's Park
Spartans

Live group games on BT Sport
Kilmarnock v St Mirren - Friday July 13, ko 7.45pm
Raith Rovers v Heart of Midlothian - Saturday July 21, ko 3.00pm
Dundee v Dunfermline Athletic - Sunday July 22, ko 3.00pm
Clyde v Motherwell - Saturday July 28, ko 3.00pm
Heart of Midlothian v Inverness CT - Sunday July 29, ko 3.00pm

Betfred Cup 2018/19 dates
Group stage MD1 – Weekend of July 13/14
Group stage MD2 – Midweek of July 17/18
Group stage MD3 – Weekend of July 21/22
Group stage MD4 – Midweek of July 24/25
Group stage MD5 – Weekend of July 28/29

Second round – Weekend of August 18/19
Quarter-finals – Midweek of September 25/26/27
Semi-finals – Weekend of Sunday October 27/28
Final – Sunday December 2

Click HERE for the full Betfred Cup group stage fixture list

;